Privacy notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Hafal is committed to respecting the privacy of everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support.  We want you to understand how we use and protect the personal information that you provide to us, making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.  Hafal regards your privacy as important and we fully comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

 

What information do we process and how do we use this information?

Personal Information

Personal Information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (if you are making a purchase of membership subscription or a donation), as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  We will mainly use this information:

  • To process a referral to Hafal services
  • To provide requested services to clients and carers
  • To undertake research in order to help us plan and improve services
  • To provide statistical information for publication
  • To manage our personnel functions (paid staff and volunteers)
  • To provide membership, if requested
  • To process your donations or other payments
  • For publication purposes, where consent has been given.

Where we ask for your personal information, we will:

  • Let you know why we need it;
  • Only ask for what we need, and not collect excessive or irrelevant information;
  • Ensure that it is kept safe and secure and only accessible to those who need it;
  • Let you know if we need to share it with other organisations to provide services to you;
  • Only keep it for as long as we need to;
  • Make sure it is accurate and kept up to date

 

Sensitive Personal Information

GDPR recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive.  Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinion, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

We will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide;
  • We will not pass your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances.
  • Where you have given us express consent that you are happy for us to share your story through our publications.

If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or other means, we will treat this with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you have requested membership)

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate interests’.  This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for Hafal to process your information to help us deliver a range of services to people suffering with serious mental illness’, illness or disability and their families and carers.

 

Who receives your information?

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations for marketing activities.  Hafal will only share your personal information where there is a justified and necessary reason to do so.

Legal Disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law.

 

Disclosure & Protection of your Information

We take looking after your information very seriously.  Some of the information you provide to Hafal will be held on our computers and will only be accessed by or given to our staff who have the appropriate authorisation.

We have in place administrative, technical and physical measures internally designed to guard against and minimise the risk of loss, misuse or unauthorised processing or disclosure of the personal information we hold.

 

How long will your information be held?

We only keep your personal information for as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may fulfil statutory obligations.

 

What are your rights?

You have various rights in relation to your personal information, although those rights will not apply in all cases or to all information, we hold about you.  We will tell you if this is the case when you contact us to exercise any of these rights.

 

You have the right to request that we:

  • Provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold about you, along with what information we use, why we sue it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for automated decision making. You can make a request free of charge.  Please make all requests in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity;
  • Update your personal information where it is out-of-date or incorrect;
  • Delete personal information that we hold where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, or we have no lawful basis for keeping it;
  • Restrict the way in which we process your information where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it;
  • Consider any valid objections to our processing of your personal information. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.
  • Provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred
  • Make no automated decision making that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

We will respond to your request within the applicable statutory time period.  If we are not sure of your identity, we may require you to provide further information in order for us to verify who you are.

 

Visitors to our website, users of our digital services and social media

 

Accessibility

 

Cookies and Hafal.org

We use cookies (small text files stored on your computer) to ensure you get the best experience from our website. More information on cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner’s website Full details of the cookies we use are below:

Content Management System

The system we use to create webpages relies on cookies to work. These cookies store no personal data and only facilitate the operation of our website. Without them, this site would not function.

Measuring our visitors

We use a system called Google Analytics to get an impression of how visitors move through our website. This system uses cookies to log what pages visitors look at and at what time.

No personal information is attached to these cookies and there is no way for us to identify individual visitors from these.

What this does allow us to do however, is see how visitors navigate within our website and determine which features they use most often. This allows us to create content that is of interest to you.

Facebook and other 3rd party cookies

Services such as Facebook provide the ability for us to place ‘Like’ links or similar on our pages. To do this we take some code from the service and place this in our website. Note: we have no control over this code.

It is possible that this code stores cookies about you and what you are looking at. We do not have any access to this information, nor do we have any agreements with these services to dictate how they use it.

If you are concerned about what data these services may be capturing and how it may be used, we suggest you get in touch with them or read the terms and conditions of their service.

 

How to contact us:

If you would like to get in touch with us to discuss this Privacy Notice, how we use your information or to enforce any rights, please contact us:

By Email: dataprotection@hafal.org

By Telephone: 01792 816600

By Post: Hafal, Unit B3 Lakeside Technology Park, Enterprise Park, Swansea SA7 9FE

 

How to make a complaint:

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact us using the details provided.

If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

By Email: wales@ico.org.uk

By Telephone: 02920 678400

By Post:  2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill Way, Cardiff CF10 2HH